When you think of panda bears, what comes to mind? Surely you can imagine that beautiful white animal with black spots. An adorable bear from the Asian continent that feeds on bamboo and whose image has stolen all of our hearts once.
But ... Do you want to know more about this fantastic animal species?
- It is a carnivorous animal: The environmental conditions made this animal have to adapt its diet around bamboo, but in reality it is carnivorous in nature and complements its diet by eating some small animals such as rodents.
- It feeds on 42 different types of bamboo: none of these species is Moso bamboo (used to manufacture our ecological Brushboo toothbrushes). An adult Panda needs about 17kg a day of bamboo stems. If you only find bamboo leaves, 10kg of them will suffice, but if instead you feed only on your roots, you will need to feed on almost 40kg of them.
- He has very good teeth: bamboo, despite what it may seem, is a very hard and resistant plant. A very strong denture is needed to chew it. Panda bears have the largest molars compared to other carnivores. If you go to the zoo and this seemingly adorable animal approaches, don't show your hands much! If they bite you, you can have a very, very bad time.
- It seems to have 6 fingers: if you look closely it will give you the feeling that panda bears have 6 fingers. Not so, one of them is the modification of a sesamoid bone of the wrist, but visually it looks like a thumb. So it feels like you have 6 thumbs.
- She has a somewhat peculiar fertility period: lFemales are fertile for only two to three days each year. Although it is true, that they begin to procreate with only 4 years, the brevity in their fertile period makes their reproduction very difficult, and makes them considered a protected species.
- It is an almost sacred animal in China: killing a panda or trafficking its fur has been the cause of the death penalty on some occasions. Today it is penalized with 20 years in prison.
- It is a species very close to the raccoon: the panda has long been considered a protionid (raccoon family), in fact, this species is still considered closer to the raccoon than to bears or ursids.
- Your feces are very valuable: It is not pleasant, but Panda bear droppings (about 2kg daily) are used to make paper and facilitate the biomass treatment process.
- Does not hibernate: this type of bear cannot hibernate since its bamboo diet does not provide it with the necessary energy reserves.
- It is an endangered species: There are currently only 1,800 Panda bears at large, and nearly 300 in captivity.
Also, surely you have seen this animal in a zoo, because you should know that zoos pay figures as exorbitant as 1 or 2 million dollars a year to have them for a decade.
At Brushboo we would prefer that these contracts did not exist, we defend that this species that represents our brush is free and respected. We only agree to their captivity when it becomes necessary for their reproduction or for their health.
Can you tell us what you think of this magnificent animal?